• Adjugé frais compris 8 000 €
    le 18 décembre 2019
  • ADJUGÉ 231 620 € FRAIS COMPRIS
    Le 19 juin 2017
  • ADJUGÉ 583 501 € FRAIS COMPRIS
    Le 22 juin 2016
  • VENTE BIBLIOTHÈQUE RUSSE
    Le 20 octobre 2019
  • Romain de TIRTOF (1892-1990) dit ERTE
    Le 22 juin 2016

ON THE TOP

Lot N° 263

263 Exceptional wrought iron master chest Finely chiselled and embossed decoration of foliage, spandrels and openwork cabochons. It has on each side very finely chiselled carrying handles. The lock entrance, located on the lid, is hidden by a statuette in bronze of a reclining lion, which used to open by a secret mechanism, now inoperative. Inside the lid, an openwork plate engraved with motifs in the spirit of BÉRAIN conceals an extraordinary lock comprising no less than 22 bolts, with numerous pulls and references. It is operated by a key decorated with a fleur-de-lys and foliage, which is inserted into an openwork turret, these two elements alone being true masterpieces of ironwork. The whole works perfectly. STRASBOURG circa 1730/1740 Length: 82 cm Depth: 45 cm Height: 46 cm Exceptional state of preservation. Key reproduced on the back cover. Provenance : BOUCAUD gallery, 1986. This type of chest, comprising a complex lock whose keyholder had to present the blueprint to the masters of the corporation for approval, was the masterpiece requested for the accession to the master's degree. On our copy, the presence of the hallmark of the guild: arms of the city flanked by the initials S Z (Schmiede Zunft), attests to the reception of the applicant to the master's degree. Two chests of the same nature are kept in the Rohan Palace in STRASBOURG. Preparatory drawings of locks, countersigned by the masters for acceptance, are kept at the Le Secq des Tournelles Museum in ROUEN. The Michel Rullier collection (sales in Paris 2010 and 2011) included two chests of similar manufacture, not located but certainly of the same origin.
Estimation : 20 000 EUR - 25 000 EUR
Result : 41 000 EUR

Our news

Beau résultat vente du 17 décembre 2020

Meuble à hauteur d'appui en marqueterie Boulle en écaille rouge, riche ornementation de bronze doré. Sur les pans coupés d'un côté Dionysos et de l'autre Ariane. Sur les côtés deux représentations en bronze des sciences et de la médecine. Vers 1850. 100 x 50 x 128 cm Soulèvements à la marqueterie et petits manques. Ce meuble de très grande qualité a probablement été réalisé dans les ateliers d'un ébéniste parisien du faubourg Saint-Antoine ; il est à rapprocher du travail de Cremer, Kolb, ou Pretot.
Vendu avec les frais : 16 510€
Read more

EXPOSITION VIRTUELLE ART MODERNE / ART CONTEMPORAIN - 27 OCTOBRE 2020

Découvrez l'exposition virtuelle d'Art Moderne et d'Art Contemporain du 27 octobre 2020, en salle 5 & 6 à l'Hôtel Drouot.
Pour accéder à la visite, cliquez ici.

Read more

Vente du 27 Octobre 2020

CHU Teh-Chun (1920-2014)

Vendu avec les frais : 381 000€

Le 23.9.1978.
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à droite en français et chinois. Resignée au dos et datée “23.9.78”
100 x 81 cm
Provenance : Collection de Monsieur B..., Paris
Read more

Top lot