ALSLOOT Denis van (Attributed to) Mechelen... - Lot 33 - Magnin Wedry

Lot 33
Estimation :
6000 - 8000 EUR
Result : 22 000EUR
ALSLOOT Denis van (Attributed to) Mechelen circa 1570 - Brussels circa 1527) Winter Pleasures or Skaters on a Frozen River Oil on panel. Parquetage. Annotated or signed lower right DVA (lié) Al H. 40.3 - L. 70.5 cm Provenance: 1 - Brussels, Galerie Georges Giroux, March 15, 1926; expert Jean Decoen ; n° 47. Denis van Alsloot, Les Plaisirs de l'Hiver. Monogrammed lower right. Parqueted wood. H. 40.5 - W. 70.5 cm (reproduced on p. 54); 2 - Private collection (France). Bibliography: Yvonne Thiery and Michel Kervyn De Meerendre, Les Peintres Flamands de Paysage au XVIIe siècle. The Antwerp Baroque and the Brussels School. Catalog. Alsloot Denis van. N° 7, p.229 (Brussels 1987).